contact info home page

Ovation Theatre
Ovation Theatre
» Show Season
» Calendar
» Rehearsal Information
» Directors and Philosophy
» Contact Us
My Slide Shows
My Slide Shows
My Forms
My Forms

Glenda Dawson High School
2050 Cullen Blvd.
Pearland, TX  77581
School Hours: 7:15am - 2:15pm
Principal: Kelly Holt
281-412-8800
email info

home
home

    
 
Dawson Theatre
 


Welcome
Welcome to Glenda Dawson High School's Theatre Department. We are constantly developing the rich talent of our students and sharing our hard-work and art with our community. 

One-Act Play Headed to STATE!!!!!

 

For the 3rd year in a row, Ovation Theatre has advanced to the State level of the UIL One-Act Play Competition in Austin, Texas.  Ovation will be performing their production, May 28th at 7:30PM at Bass Concert Hall at the University of Texas.

 

Pop Show Cast List 2015

Thank-you to everyone that auditioned! You all made this decision very hard.  Congratulations to everyone that made it.  Please initial by your name/group to accept your spot in the show.

 

Dual Night Performers (perform both Friday and Saturday night)

1.      Anna Maria

2.      Young Yonces

3.      Stephen Milbrath

4.      Sarah, Aliza, Anna Maria

5.      Keana Madrinan

6.      Justin & Alyah

7.      Aliza & Titus

8.      Anh-Mai Kearney

9.      Jump Team

10.  Aliza Sotelo*

11.  Alyah Scott

12.  Angelo, Lea, Renee*

13.  Angelo Silva*

14.  Leyra Santiago

15.  Erin Davis*

16.  Nathan Unroe

17.  Gabby Sablatura*

 

Single Night Performers (Perform on Friday OR Saturday)

1.      Tasia Ledet*

2.      Sammi Page

3.     

 

Mallory Abel

4.      Olivia Mendieta*

5.      Titus Moten

6.      Renee Shohet

7.      Evan & Tiffany

8.      Victoria Reyna

9.      Katie Kelso

10.  Nate Thompson

11.  Cameron Johnson*

12.  Ali Kearney*

13.

Divya, Cami, Ananya, Leia, Amanda, Lauren

14.  Divya R.

15.  Alex Gray

16.  Sarah Menendez*

17.  Layla D.*/Taylisse B.*

18.  Michael Olinger & Kyle Barton*

19.  Chancellor & Coy

20.  Cami Madison

* See Mr. Brown today before you leave.

 


 

 

POP Show Chorus 2015

 

Please initial by your name to accept your spot.

 


Sarah Menendez

Essence Warren

Olivia Mendieta

Caty Snow

Leyra Santiago

Alyah Scott

Summer Watts

Kristin Williams

Dinette Usuff

Aliza Sotelo

Chizaram Ajiwe

Erin Davis

Anna Maria Ward

Marrissa Wakhu

Alia Fitzgerald

Glydel Makisar

Stranali Edwards

Emily Torrison

Keana Madrinan

Ali Kearney

Anh-Mai Kearney

Rylee Gallagher

Alex Gray

Sofia Samuelson

Lauren Bass

Lauren Dotson

Katie Kelso

Bethany Stanley

Justice Smith

Jonesy Chavanot

Renee Shohet

Divya Ram.

Cami Madison

Ciara Gaunt

Elise Herbert

Ariel Sotelo

Eric Cross

Matt Kelso

Logan Butcher

Zach Howard

Angelo Silva

Justin Staten

Titus Moten

Ashton Prince

Coy Dishman

William Day

Stephen Milbrath

Nathan Unroe

Antonio Lasanta


There will be a meeting after school today at 3pm in the black box.



OAP 2015

The White Snake

by Mary Zimmerman

 


The White Snake Cast List


There will be a company meeting Friday at 11:35am in the auditorium for the cast, with a lunch following.  Please initial by your name on the cast list on the board outside the auditorium to accept your role.


Narrator........................................................................................................ Anh-Mai Kearney

Woman 1: The White Snake.................................................................................... Alyah Scott

Woman 2: Green Snake................................................................................. Anna Maria Ward

Woman 3: Guan Yin, Crane, Master Lin, Acolyte, Ensemble.................................... Rola Elkhatib

Woman 4: Madame Lin, 2nd Acolyte, Ensemble....................................................... Lauren Bass

Woman 5: Ensemble...............................................................................................Aliza Sotelo

Woman 6: Ensemble............................................................................................... Renee Shohet

Man 1: Xu Xian, Ensemble.................................................................................. Nathan Unroe

Man 2: Fa Hai, Ensemble....................................................................................... Zach Howard

Man 3: Canopus, Master Liang, Ensemble .......................................................... Logan Butcher

Man 4: Stag Spirit, Ensemble............................................................................. Matthew Kelso

Man 5: Master Wu, Ensemble................................................................................. William Day

Man 6: Boatman, Ensemble............................................................................. Antonio Lasanta

Man 7: Ensemble.......................................................................................... Stephen Milbrath

Man 8: Ensemble................................................................................................... Angelo Silva

Crew:................................................................................................... Keana Madrian (Lights)

                                                                                                                          Ali Kearney

                                                                                                                           Victoria Reyna

                                                                                                                             Justin Staten

                                                                                                                             Lisa Longoria

Alternates:........................................................................................................ Lauren Dotson

                                                                                                                                          Katie Kelso

                                                                                                                                           Sarah Menendez

                                                                                                                                          Sofia Samuelson


UIL Hosting Crew

March 25-28, April 7, 10-11

Lisa Longoria (Host Captain)

Summer Watts (Judge Liason)

Baylee Vallot (Box Office Manager)

Abby Marrelli (Room Monitor Captain)

Stephen Grover

Aaron Strack

Peyton Anderson

Mallory Abel

Matthew Do

Duke Bartholmea

Noah Welch

Jordan Sherman

Maddie Scully

Ariel Sotelo

Leia Flynn

Sofia Licir

Elizabeth Asonye

Sofia Samuelson

Caroline Weaver

Megan McGoldtrick

C. Ajiwe

*More will be listed as we get closer to the actual contest dates





Related Files

    doc Officer Binder Info (doc file - 40 KB)
    Officer Binder Info

    doc Guidlines for Officers and Officer Elections (doc file - 29 KB)
    Guidlines for Officers and Officer Electiosn

    doc doc file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the Microsoft Word website.


Brown, Aaron-Theatre