Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Pearland ISD Communications wins 22 state PR awards

TSPRA Post Logo
  • District

The Pearland Independent School District Communications Department celebrated 22 awards, including two top distinctions and a crystal commendation certificate of merit, at the Texas School Public Relations Association conference in late February.

Pearland ISD won one prestigious Best of Category award for special events and a crystal commendation certificate of merit for District Special Events. The Best of Category award goes to the top Gold Star entry in each competition category, with school districts competing against same-sized districts.

Additionally, Pearland ISD won the following awards:
  • Gold Star: Program - Employee Star Awards Program
  • Gold Star: Invitation - Employee Service Awards Invitation
  • Gold Star: Holiday/Greeting Card
  • Gold Star: Specialty/Novelty Writing- Convocation Script
  • Gold Star: Photo Academic/Classroom Subjects – Taking a Byte out of Coding
  • Gold Star: Photo – Other Subjects– Howdy
  • Gold Star: Photo – Other Subjects– Tackling the STAAR
  • Gold Star: Logo, Trademark, Symbol - Build Pearland Proud
  • Gold Star: Feature Story – Student Scholarship Award Video
  • Gold Star: Feature Story – Rodeo Art Video
  • Gold Star: Promotional – Cheesy Stuffed Breadsticks Video
  • Gold Star: Special Event – Employee Star Awards
  • Silver Star: Poster – Big Art Day  
  • Silver Star: Annual Report – Annual Financial Report Summary
  • Silver Star: Photo Other Subjects – Dragon Parade
  • Silver Star: Documentary – Build Pearland Proud: Figueroa Family
  • Silver Star: General Event – Health and Wellness Fair video
  • Silver Star: Video Marketing – Food Service Video
  • Bronze Star: Flyer – Pearland Proud, Ask me How
  • Bronze Star: Materials in Language other than English – Star Awards Invitation

 

Fostering an open relationship between Pearland ISD and the public, the Communications Department manages many avenues of district communication and community relations, including the website, social media, print and electronic newsletters, press releases, media relations, emergency communications and district event planning.

Awards were presented to Communications team members, including, Cindy Brown, Victor Bushfield, Sundie Dahlkamp, Tamara Drager, Cissa Madero, Laura McClellan, Ruby Pozos, Martha Stanley and Aliana Wynn.

03/07/2024

  • District