Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Sablatura Middle School crowned Quiz Bowl Grand Champion

Sablatura Middle School crowned Quiz Bowl Grand Champion

Pearland Independent School District middle school and junior high teams waged a battle of trivia skills at Turner College and Career High School on March 22 that ended in Sablatura Middle School winning the overall Grand Championship.

During the annual Quiz Bowl, students competed in Thematic Trivia based on the Industrial Revolution and Super Quiz general trivia contests.

Hosted by Pearland ISD Advanced Academics, this district event builds capacity and interest in the high school Academic Decathlon program. Individual and team scores are as follows:

Thematic Trivia Top Scoring Individuals by Campus

Pearland Junior High East: Jack Patrick (7th)
Jamison Middle School: Abraham Aitemadi (5th) Shelby Magnussen (6th) William Gant (6th)
Berry Miller Junior High: Ethan Nguyen (7th) Aarnav Yasa (8th)
Rogers Middle School: Suhas Rapaka (5th) Janica Lucasan (6th)
Sablatura Middle School: Rayden Sicalag (5th) Timothy Xiao (6th)
PJH South: Jenelise Anderson (8th)
PJH West: Landon Pham 7th Swapneil Bose (8th)
 

Thematic Trivia - First Place

5th grade – Sablatura: Rayden Sicalag, Jeremy Wu, Suu Lwin, Nathaniel Richards, Crystal Martinez, Dharshini Periyakarappan, Ivy Kessling, Duc Pham, Hania Dawood, James Rueda, Gloria Zhang, Ryan Yan, Vincent Ji, Clara Hong, Patrick Ding, Anthony Tovar, Thomas Dullard, Sriyan Sana, Alan Guo, Nate Perillo, John Briggs, Alice Huang, Lucas Stanford.
6th grade – Sablatura: Victor Bett, Rena Chen, Audrey Pham, Timothy Xiao, Aniruth Karthikeyan, Sulan Yang, Eli Ibarra, Bella Mao, Emma Nguyen, Beckett Bradshaw, Dillon Tran, Matthew Bui, Arnavi Nareddy, Jensen Melgoza, Neer Juneja, Moeed Wasif, Ruby Cui, Zachary Shi, Oluwatiseyi Osadiya, Wilson Gao, Loc Pham, Iris Yan, Wania Dawood
7th grade – Miller: Erin Udoetuk, Nguyen Tran, Austin Tran, Ishaan Thirunagari, Laurence Nicholson, Lauren Nicholson, Kalyan Gali, Ethan Nguyen, Kaartik Gali
8th grade – Miller: Aarnav Yasa, Daniel Boster, Omkar Dasgupta, Deven Duggal, Peter Hughes, Azraf Khan, Saatwik Shanker, Courtland Nicolson.
 

Thematic Trivia - Second Place

5th grade – Rogers:  Landon Dudley, Corey Nguyen, Suhas Rapaka, Nevaeh Shaw, Maya Williams, Bryce Edmond, Naima Francis, Massilya Hidja, Leah Williams
6th grade – Rogers: Preston Duggal, Luke Cassidy, Radhika Marwaha, Janica Lucasan, Madison Dietrich, Valeria Villanueva, Aarna Bhagat, Mason Van, Aranya Yasa
7th grade – PJH West: Athena Zhou, Landon Pham, Mason Gordy, Saanvi Thakre, Nivasini Arulveerakumar, Emma Lemuz, Shresta Thokala, Aahana Duggal, Erina Sylejmani, Emma Chen, Lilah Robinson, Skyler Nguyen, Hannah Zhang, Miles Kessling
8th grade – PJH South: Jenelise Anderson, Thomson Vo, David Rodriguez, Landon Ballard, Beatriz Morales, Caelon Wonders, Timothy Bankson, Ike Patino, Aiden Gurka, Jason Do
 

Super Quiz - First Place

5th grade – Sablatura: James Rueda, Anthony Tovar, Alice Huang, Clara Hong
6th grade – Sablatura: Rena Chen, Iris Yan, Sulan Yang, Audrey Pham
7th grade – West: Mason Gordy, Nivasini Arulveerakumar, Emma Lemuz, Shresta Thokala
8th grade – West: Andrew Lu, Yanqiao, Roger Cui, Chinmay Kaushik
 

Super Quiz – Second Place

5th grade – Sablatura:  John Briggs, Nate Perillo, Alan Guo, Sriyan Sana
6th grade – Rogers: Suhas Rapaka, Nevaeh Shaw, Maya Williams, Landon Dudley
7th grade – PJH West: Saanvi Thakre, Emma Chen, Aahana Duggal, Lilah Robinson
8th grade – PJH West: Jerry Mao, Daniel Xi, Iam Chiang, Taylor Nix
 

Quiz Bowl coaches included Lindsey Kingrea (Jamison), Tracee Belton and Talisa Word (Rogers), Christy VanderWoude, Jenifer Hill, Ashley Arnold (Sablatura), Beth El Jiatani (Berry Miller), Opal Adams (PJH East), Lauren Witte (Alexander), Kenton Helms (PJH South) and Ashley Hill and Julie Pasha (PJH West).

(3/29/2024)

  • Berry-Miller
  • District
  • Jamison
  • PJH-East
  • PJH-South
  • PJH-West
  • Rogers
  • Sablatura