Return to Headlines

Junior high students secure all-time highest number of seats in all-region band

      Pearland Independent School District students from all four Pearland junior high schools secured 170 spots in the all-region band during the Texas Music Educators Association Region 19 auditions on Nov. 3. Pearland ISD secured the highest number of spots among districts in the region.

       “This truly is an amazing achievement for Pearland ISD and for the selected students,” Tom Bell, Pearland ISD Director of Fine Arts, said. “Instant gratification is absent from any project that takes a few months to complete, like this one. The students got to enjoy it and experience the satisfaction and reward of working on a long-term project that required discipline and dedication.”

      The four Pearland ISD junior high bands not only showed that they have talent, but also tenacity.

      “In preparation for the competition, the students received the music at the beginning of the school year and participated in weekly after-school rehearsals at their campus. In addition to working with the directors, a specialist on every instrument also went to each school to help them develop specific skills that were related to their instrument. Students also worked with private lesson teachers to develop and perfect the skills needed to perform their region pieces,” Bell said. 

      The gains from participating in the all-region band auditions far exceed musical skills.

      “Ultimately, the student must develop grit, perseverance and discipline to practice the music on their own. This not only makes every student that participates in the process, regardless of the outcome, a better musician but also develops habits that the students can then transfer to EVERY aspect of their academic and personal lives,” Bell said.

      Pearland junior high students who won spots in the all-region band include:

      Berry Miller Junior High:

      Bridgita Acosta, Gabriel Alatrash, Ethan Barry, Sofia Bass, Franklin Bian, Emma Balsamo, Theodore Bao, Evelyn Baum, Aditya Bhagat, Romeo Biyo, Blake Bundick, Alexis Bunta, Matthew Byers, Constanza Calleja, Mateo Casique, Victoria Cao, Joshua Chen, Aaron Cheng, Timothy Chou, Scott Cripps, Benjamin Cummings, Audrey Duan, Elias Efendi, Emma Enos, Paola Garcia, Anthony Gibson, Jeremy Gillespie, Kaylee Gonzalez, Charles Hackworth, Chloe Hanneman, Evelyn Hansen, Eitan Hinojosa, Ella Jenks, Hantao Jin, Lillian Keaton, Issac Koshy, Jackson Kennedy, Austin Lacombe, Patrick Leonardi, Ethan Loyless, Joseph Loog, Emma Lundberg, Jeremy Macias, Vincent Mai, Zoe Man, Kimberly Maxwell, Jose Mejenes, Michael Meng, Trevor Moore, Roma Mudnal, Ava Munoz, James Murchison, Chris Ndubueze, Mia Odom, Kaitlyn Phillips, Kristen Platt, James Powers, Dean Qureshi, Joshua Ross, Aiden Sherrill, Ryan Sims, Samuel Stricklin, Alejandro Tijerina, Leslie Turcios, Morgan Turner, Sawyer Updike, Gabriela Villanueva, Caleb Vining, Laila Wagner, Alice Xu, Shirley Yap and Noah Yared.

      Pearland Junior High East:

Isabella Banda, Dylan Brasher, Imran Buppy, Stanley Burns, Aria Craig, Kylee Crites, Elden Deguia, Caden Ferraro, Anye Foncham, Justin Green, Mikaleigh Haddock, Joshua Hargrave, Peter Huynh, Laci Hepler, Nolan Leal, Andrew Van Loenen, Katelyn Nguyen, Brady McAdams, Rain Roberts, Jesse Rupert, Abdullah Shahwan, Mark Scranton, Ryan Scranton, Wyatt Selders, Tyler Siebeneicher, Rebeca Sorto, Edward Spitzenberger, Olivia Sutcliffe, Jaclyn Taylor and Allen Tejeida.

      Pearland Junior High South:

      Jerin Biju, Elliott Byrd, Ryan Coplen, Chloe Crockett, Alex Cruz, Nathan Herrada, Clarke Kanzig, Presley Lester, Ethan Lynds, Miah Moreno, Abigail Myers, Sophia Peterson, Colin Scott, Cameron Shortt, Adam Thompson, Elfe Wannabut and Amelia Winson.

      Pearland Junior High West:

      Andres Aguirre, Nour Ahmed, Anthony Avalos, Catherine Bai, Annie Barnes, Jenna Bellview, Belecia Blackwood, Sam Brady, Ethan Brock, Ana Budimlic, Shayna Bui, Angelika  Calabia, Jeslyn Chen, Layla Collins, Kasey Cook, Brandon DeSoto, Charlotte  Donnelly, Zachary Ellerbrock, Luis Espinoza, Tia Evans, Courtney Fricke, Joseph Gonzalez, Andrew Guan, Becky Gundlach, Isabela Haskins, Alyssa Jamison, Scarlett Kamga, Jackson Kasper, Joshua Linerode, Billy Little, Abby Lopez, Thomas Moore, Mai Nguyen, Trinisha Nguyen, Darren Phan, Wes Randall, Josiah Sanchez, Ryan Secrest, Camille Stephens, Melissa Strangis, Evan Stringfellow, Caroline Tatem, Annie Vu, Maitrie Walavalkar, Ben Walsworth-Purkiss, James Williams, Kasey Winter, Alyssa Winter, Alex Wright, Albert Xie, Melinda Yao and Harrison Zhu.

(11-16-18)