Return to Headlines

Junior high students win seats in all-region band

       Following an intense competition, Pearland Independent School District students from all four Pearland junior high schools secured 169 spots in the all-region band during the Texas Music Educators Association Region 19 auditions on Nov. 2. Pearland ISD secured the highest number of spots among districts in the region.

       “This truly is an amazing achievement for Pearland ISD and for the selected students,” Tom Bell, Pearland ISD Director of Fine Arts, said. “Instant gratification is absent from any project that takes a few months to complete, like this one. The students got to enjoy it and experience the satisfaction and reward of working on a long-term project that required discipline and dedication.”

       The four Pearland ISD junior high bands not only showed that they have talent, but also tenacity.

       “In preparation for the competition, the students received the music at the beginning of the school year and participated in weekly after-school rehearsals at their campus. In addition to working with the directors, a specialist on every instrument also went to each school to help them develop specific skills that were related to their instrument. Students also worked with private lesson teachers to develop and perfect the skills needed to perform their region pieces,” Bell said. 

       The gains from participating in the all-region band auditions far exceed musical skills.

       “Ultimately, the student must develop grit, perseverance and discipline to practice the music on their own. This not only makes every student that participates in the process, regardless of the outcome, a better musician but also develops habits that the students can then transfer to EVERY aspect of their academic and personal lives,” Bell said.

       Pearland junior high students who won spots in the all-region band include:

       Berry Miller Junior High:

       Bridgita Acosta, Gabriel Alatrash, Damian Barranco, Jocelynne Bateman, Stirling Baum, Aditya Bhagat, Noah Byars, Constanza Calleja Rodriguez, Ru Chen, Timothy Chou, Caroline Choyke, Samuel Cordero-Solano, Scott Cripps, Alex Dai, Caleb Dean, Elias Efendi, Emma Enos, Sophia Fan, Cara Gary, John Gillet, Magdalena Gobran, Enny Gong, Kaylee Gonzalez, Cooper Gounah, Max Gowan, Charles Hackworth, Evelyn Hansen, Mikale Holfeld, Evan Horvith, Patrick Hughes, David Jeon, Rafael Jimenez, Hantao Jin, Janna Jing, Daniel Jones, Robert Jones, Jackson Kennedy, Nokina Komatsu, Austin Lacombe, Anna Larkin, Yannik Liebschner, Shaochen Liu, Joseph Loog, Emma Lundberg, Haydn Man, Paul Mancias, Callie Meng, Ava Munoz, Chris Ndubueze, Mia Odom, Raghav Perumaalla, Hien Pham, Kenneth Pham, Angeline Phan, Cara Pitman, Kristen Platt, James Powers, Dean Qureshi, Jiaqi Ren, James Scruggs, Aiden Sherrill, Joshua Smith, Madhura Sriram, Katelyn Sturm, Grant Taylor, Brendon-Long Thai, Tanush Thirunagari, Kyle Villanueva, Laila Wagner, Chen Wang, Clayborn Wayne, Carson Yacuk and Amanda Yee.

       Pearland Junior High East:

       Isabella Banda, Dylan Brasher, Stanley Burns, Jr., James Collins, Kylee Crites, Jack Dawson, Adrian Estupinian, Eni Foncham, Jackson Frerking, Joshua Gitau, Geraud Gordon-Conner, Mikaleigh Haddock, Mikayla Haneiko, Malachi Jones, Omar Lopez, Anthony Macias, Ashlynn Mathews, Brady McAdams, Maria Morales, Lea Murphy, Zhyra Pagdanganan, Anabella Portillo, Bianca Sanchez, Austin Scott, Rebeca Sorto, Abby Strachota and Zachary Ramirez.

       Pearland Junior High South:

       Toby Argo, Janae’ Blackwood, Ryan Coplen, Jonathan Crichlow, Aidan Delligatti, James Earle, Ryder Escamilla, Ethan Garcia, Samantha Gonzalez, Brynn Hollis, Abby Myers, Ethan Padilla, Mia Pham, Nathan Schwartz, Aidan Scott, Jackson Stewart, Jonathon Trimm and Diego Villalon.

       Pearland Junior High West:

       Braydon Abby, Annie Barnes, Sam Brady, Christian Bui, Teagan Bursnall, Angelika Calabia, Giselle Castillo, Ashley Charbula, Jeslyn Chen, Jason Dawson, Charlotte Donnelly, Andrew Guan, Becky Gundlach, Daniel Hernandez, Issy Hildebrandt, Alyssa Jamison, Anagha Joby, Isaac Linerode, Joshua Linerode, Marc Lu, Ethan Montes, Thomas Moore, Michael Pair, Sophia Pham, Van Pham, Darren Phan, Brady Pierce, Isabella Ritchey, Jonathan Robin, Nicholas Russell, Kyle Ruth, Shawn Santhosh, Aedan Scaria, Anusha Sen, Aimee Sherman, Vaughn Stevens, Matt Stinebaker, Melissa Strangis, Evan Stringfellow, Andy Swafford, Riley Toner, Carden Tran, Vincent Vereen, Ben Walsworth-Purkiss, Alan Wang, Jada Washington, TJ Washington, Caroline Westbrook, Brooke Wilson, Alex Wright and Melinda Yao.

(11/20/19)